Media archiving with computer aided support systems |
spoken |
Lorenz |
GERMANY |
11 OCTOBER THURSDAY |
09:00 |
Auditorium |
Pygmies, POWs and Philadelphians – excavating black recording pioneers in Europe |
spoken |
Lotz |
GERMANY |
9 OCTOBER TUESDAY |
11:00 |
Auditorium |
Preserving 78-rpm records : what conclusions ? Six years of research at the French National Library |
spoken |
Loyant |
FRANCE |
7 OCTOBER SUNDAY |
13:30 |
Conference Room 1 |
TELEMETA, An Audio Content Management System for the Web. |
spoken |
Simonnot |
FRANCE |
11 OCTOBER THURSDAY |
12:00 |
Conference Room 1 |
Online collections and Social Inclusion: Challenge of the Access to the Information in Brazil |
spoken |
Nascimento Fonseca |
BRAZIL |
8 OCTOBER MONDAY |
16:00 |
Conference Room 1 |
Empowering your archives by “Organising Knowledge” |
tutorial |
Maréchal |
BELGIUM |
10 OCTOBER WEDNESDAY |
14:00 |
Conference Room 2 |
Towards an open and accessible sound and audiovisual archives: Case study of Zimbabwe |
spoken |
Chisita |
ZIMBABWE |
10 OCTOBER WEDNESDAY |
11:30 |
Conference Room 1 |
Providing Quality Access Regardless of Restrictions: Serving Researchers While Protecting Commercial Materials |
spoken |
Seay |
UNITED STATES |
10 OCTOBER WEDNESDAY |
16:30 |
Auditorium |
Archiving India: Developing sustainable local content |
spoken |
Worcester |
UNITED STATES |
8 OCTOBER MONDAY |
15:30 |
Auditorium |
Preserving the recordings of the Composers Forum: A case study |
spoken |
Davis |
UNITED STATES |
10 OCTOBER WEDNESDAY |
12:00 |
Conference Room 1 |
Recommended Target Formats for Video Preservation |
tutorial |
Blood |
UNITED STATES |
10 OCTOBER WEDNESDAY |
16:00 |
Conference Room 2 |
Devising Institutional Access Principles |
panel |
Burdette |
UNITED STATES |
10 OCTOBER WEDNESDAY |
14:00 |
Auditorium |
Pushing the Boundaries of Online Access and Repatriation with Tagore's Transformative Torch |
spoken |
Bittel |
UNITED STATES |
11 OCTOBER THURSDAY |
11:00 |
Auditorium |
Intellectual Property Rights and Access |
tutorial |
Gray |
UNITED STATES |
11 OCTOBER THURSDAY |
09:00 |
Conference Room 2 |
A Staff of 10,000 |
spoken |
George |
UNITED STATES |
10 OCTOBER WEDNESDAY |
10:00 |
Auditorium |
How do they do that: A primer on audiovisual compression |
workshop |
Blood |
UNITED STATES |
11 OCTOBER THURSDAY |
13:30 |
Conference Room 2 |
The digitisation project of Roberto Gerhard’s magnetic tape collection |
spoken |
García Karman |
UNITED KINGDOM |
9 OCTOBER TUESDAY |
09:30 |
Auditorium |
One to many: methods and issues of repatriation and proactive archiving |
panel |
Topp Fargion |
UNITED KINGDOM |
10 OCTOBER WEDNESDAY |
11:00 |
Auditorium |
Community Archiving in the Digital Context |
spoken |
Deo |
UNITED KINGDOM |
8 OCTOBER MONDAY |
14:30 |
Conference Room 1 |
Successes and failures of providing access through the digital domain at Makerere University Klaus Wachsmann Music Archive |
spoken |
Naluwooza |
UGANDA |
10 OCTOBER WEDNESDAY |
11:00 |
Conference Room 1 |